The Davistown RSL Club Limited is subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988. The Act contains 10 National Privacy Principles that set standards for the handling of personal information. The Club has a commitment to privacy and the safeguarding of member, visitor and staff personal information.

Any personal information provided by you to the Club (eg. name, address, date of birth and contact details), including information collected as a result of a membership card being placed in a gaming machine or other club machine that is linked to a member loyalty system (not ATMs) that may provide a benefit or service to you, will be protected.

The Club does not usually disclose your personal information to any other organisation or person unless there is a legal requirement to do so. The Club may also disclose personal information to relevant authorities if it reasonably believes that there is a threat to an individual’s life, health or safety, or public health or safety. If the Club has reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being, or may be engaged in, personal information may be used or disclosed as a necessary part of any investigation and reporting to relevant persons or authorities.

The Club may disclose your information to third parties that provide services under contract to the Club. These contracts require the third party to keep your personal information confidential and secure.

Your personal information, including information about you obtained as a result of you placing your membership card in a gaming or other club machine (not ATMs) , may be used by the Club for marketing purposes to improve our services and to provide you with the latest information about those services and any new related services and promotions.

If you do not wish to receive information about services and promotions, the Club, on request, will remove your name from mailing lists.

You have a right to access any personal information that the Club may hold about you, including a right of correction of your information. The Club will generally not charge a fee for you to access your personal information.

If you require any further information, please contact Club Administration.

Disclaimer
Davistown RSL Club Limited excludes any liability for any error or inaccuracy or omission in this site or any loss or damage any person suffers by relying on any information on this site. You are welcome to confirm information by contacting Davistown RSL Club  direct via 02 4363 0199.

We recommend you protect your computer with appropriate virus software before opening files available for download and will not be responsible for any transmission of any computer viruses.

While this web site contains links to external web sites we are in no way associated with those sites and take no responsibility for them. External links are in place for convenience. No endorsement of any third party web sites, products or services is intended. Other sites are not subject to our privacy standards and procedures. You will need to contact them directly in relation to their sites.

Davistown RSL Club Limited reserves the right to discontinue or modify this web sites content, this policy and information including prices on this site without notice. All prices shown are in Australian dollars and include GST.

When submitting any forms included on this website you transmit your information from your computer to this website and to us via email. You should keep in mind that no internet transmission is ever completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from this website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

Copyright Notice

All information within this site including but not limited to data, documents, images and web page code content are protected by copyright and may only be reproduced as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968. You will need to contact Davistown RSL Club Limited for approval before reproducing any content from this website.

This website may also contains images or content from third parties where that content is subject to the intellectual property rights of third parties. Davistown RSL Club Limited will not be accountable for any content displayed on websites belonging to third parties and you will need to contact them directly in relation to any terms of copyright.